BELIEVE WHAT YOU SAY

speakthewordnow.com Believe What You Say JESUS IS LIFE

TRANSLATE THIS PAGE

www.speakthewordnow.com

Privacy Policy

SPEAKTHEWORDNOW.COM WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy is a statement of my general privacy policy and practices governing the ways in which I collect, hold and use information about individual persons. My privacy policy is easy to find as it is located on my privacy policy page of this website. Where personal data is requested, further explanation may be provided where appropriate, as to the purposes for which the data will be used. This Policy, coupled with any supplementary explanation, is designed to provide privacy protection tailored to the individual visitor to, or user of, this website.

1. Pledge on Privacy
The term "personal data" as used in this Policy refers to information such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address, which can be used to identify you. Speakthewordnow will not process your personal data without your consent. In so doing, I ensure compliance  with strict standards of security and confidentiality.

The next sections explain how and when I collect personal data from you.

2. Intended Use of Personal Data
Most of my services may require registration. When you register with me, you may need to complete certain fields in order for me to send you information via postal mail or email. In these situations, if you chose to withhold any personal data requested by me, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the site and for me to respond to your query.

I also request information on you in order to provide you the most relevant and timely information to send relevant email and for promotional opportunities.

 

Speakthewordnow processes personal data for specific and limited purposes, which I inform you about when I ask you for information. For example, I may collect and use personal data to provide you with products or services, to market products and services which I think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes. Speakthewordnow keeps your data only for as long as is reasonably needed for such purposes and in accordance with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.

 

For users who submit information (email addresses) of their friends to our site, speakthewordnow will not store this information or market to these individuals, unless the recipient of the email personally opts-in to Speakthewordnow program by registering on the site.

3. Non-Disclosure of Information
Personal data will not be transferred to third parties in connection with the business of Speakthewordnow for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected. Speakthewordnow will not sell, share or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties outside the Speakthewordnow Website. In the event that this website is closed down, all personal data will be destroyed.

4. Right of Access
You have the right to access and update your personal data or to require their deletion. I endeavor to ensure that personal data is up-to-date, accurate, and complete. If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by speakthewordnow, please Email karenrose@speakthewordnow.com.

5. Security and Confidentiality
To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data that Speakthewordnow collects online, Speakthewordnow uses data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. Access to personal data is restricted to only myself. While I cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse or alteration to data, I try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

6. Data Transfer Abroad
I do not transfer your data to anyone, unless I obtain your express consent to such transfer in advance.

7. Anonymous Data and "Cookies"
If you are a non-registered user, much of the information that Speakthewordnow collects from my website is anonymous information, such as the pages you visit and searches you perform. When you visit my website I do not collect any personal data from you unless otherwise authorized by you. Anonymous information is processed by Speakthewordnow to help improve the contents of the site and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using our site for internal, market research purposes (for example, to determine how many times or if a particular page in the site is being used). In so doing, Speakthewordnow may install "cookies" that collect the first level domain name of the user (e.g., who'swho email from and e-mail address of who'swho.com) and that date and time of the access. This anonymous form of tracking expires at the end of a session, when you leave my website.

If you are a registered user, the site will rely on a persistent "cookie" to enable a personalized site experience and user tracking. Your name is captured in order to personalize the site to you.

"Cookies" by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A "cookie" is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. "Cookies" do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a "cookie," and this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

8. Spamming
Speakthewordnow does not condone "spamming". Spamming is defined as sending unsolicited e-mails, usually of a commercial nature, in large numbers and repeatedly to individuals with whom the sender has had no previous contact or who have declined to receive such communications.

Speakthewordnow allows you to opt-in to my email program during the registration process and will provide clear opt-out choices on every email sent from Speakthewordnow. Once you have opted-in to Speakthewordnow emails, where Speakthewordnow believes that certain product, health, or other information is of importance to you it reserves the right to inform you by e-mail while giving you the choice of opting out of such service.


9. Personal Information and Children
Speakthewordnow will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal data from a minor under the age of 13 without obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility (e.g., a parent or guardian) through direct on-line contact. We will provide the parent with (a) notice of the specific types of personal data being collected from the minor, and (b) the opportunity to object to any further collection, use, or storage of such information. Speakthewordnow abides by laws designed to protect children.

Parent age data is collected to comply with COPPA regulations. The Speakthewordnow site is not intended for audiences under 13 years of age.

10. Links to Other Sites
This Privacy Policy applies only to this website to the exclusion of third party websites. Speakthewordnow may provide links to other web sites that I believe may be of interest to my visitors. You will be notified via a transition page that you are leaving the Speakthewordnow site. I want to ensure you that such websites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the World Wide Web, Speakthewordnow cannot guarantee the standards of every website link it provides nor shall Speakthewordnow be held responsible for the contents of non-Speakthewordnow sites.

11. Contact Speakthewordnow
If you have any queries or complaints about my compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make any recommendations or comments to improve the quality of my Privacy Policy, please contact me. You can also contact me at karenrose@speakthewordnow.com. This privacy policy is effective as of March 9, 2007. I am constantly improveing the tools available to you to manage the data that you provide to speakthewordnow. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these other new features.

Send to a friend